ATIA announces full list of 2023 NTIA nominees

Australian Federation Of Travel Agents (AFTA) - The National Travel Industry Awards (NTIA)
October 15, 2022: ICC Sydney: International Convention & Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales (NSW), Australia. Credit: Mikulas J / Event Photos Australia
Edited by Travel Weekly


    The Australian Travel Industry Association (ATIA) has announced and congratulated the nominees of the National Travel Industry Awards (NTIA) 2023.Scheduled for November 18th in Melbourne, the NTIAs are the pinnacle of recognition for the travel industry.  The anticipation surrounding this year’s awards has been unprecedented, and the list of nominees is a testament to the outstanding contributions made by our members of the travel industry.

    “ATIA would like to congratulate all the nominees for this year’s NTIAs and all the hard work they do in promoting the excellence of Australian travel, CEO, ATIA, Dean Long, said. “Make sure to submit your votes before the 15th September to ensure you support the brilliant businesses that make our industry.” “We’re seeing the ticket and table sales selling fast for NTIA 2023. To guarantee your attendance, we encourage you to secure your spot as soon as possible.”

    Find the nominees below:

    Category 01 – Most Outstanding Mobile / Home Based Travel Advisor
    Adela Backhouse, TravelManagers Adela Backhouse
    Ally Casey Greville, TravelManagers Australia
    Carly Retallack, TravelManagers Australia – Carly Retallack
    Ellie Perry-Amerikov, Italktravel the Junction
    Geoff Currie, LUXE by itravel
    Joanne Agius, itravel
    Kendall Roberts, Kendall Roberts – MTA Mobile Travel Agent
    Kerri-Ann Coleman, 1000 Mile Travel Group
    Kylie Howard, Howard You Travel
    Lis Maddox, Spencer Travel
    Louise McCarthy, TravelManagers
    Maria Piliouras, TravelManagers
    Melanie Whyte, TravelManagers Devonport
    Melissa Goodwin, Travel Partners Cronulla
    Michelle Tavli, MTA Mobile Travel Agents
    Rachel Cleary, Luxe Adventures – MTA travel
    Rose Febo, TravelManagers – Rose Febo
    Roslyn Ranse, LUXE by itravel
    Sandra Sirianni, Sandy Sirianni-MTA Travel
    Sarah Webster, Wayfinder Travel & Cruise
    Tanya Barker, TravelManagers
    Tanya Patterson, TravelManagers
    Tara de Andrade, Travel with Tara
    Tess Ellis, MTA Travel – Mobile Travel Agents
    Wendy Brockbank, MTA – Mobile Travel Agents

    Category 02 – Most Outstanding Travel Agency Manager
    Baris Celik, TAG
    Byron Horne, Bicton Travel
    Clive Fillingham, Helloworld Travel Rockingham
    Emily Kadinski, itravel Carlingford
    Georgie Walpole, Global Journeys
    Holly Velardo, HollyDay Travel
    Jaculin Lowien, Travel by Wyndham
    Jennifer Cooper, Queanbeyan City Travel & Cruise
    Leanne Flanagan Smith, Back Track Adventures
    Lisa White, Ignite Travel Group – MyCruises
    Louisa Wells, ATPI Australia
    Meaghan Wolf, Wolf & Turner Travel Associates
    Melanie Clout, Clout Travel
    Michelle Blackmore, Flight Centre Whitford City
    Michelle Massey, Amplify – Accessible Travel Specialists
    Michelle Everson, Jamison Travel
    Natalie Cherry, Noosa Cruise and Travel
    Rebecca McHenry, itravel Liverpool
    Stacey Brownsey, Helloworld Travel Mt Pleasant

    Category 03 – Most Outstanding Travel Consultant Corporate
    Bec McIntyre, The Appointment Group
    Holly Rogers, Egencia
    Kathryn Bambagiotti, American Express Global Business Travel
    Kristy Moore, Travel Moore
    Lauren Zischke, TAG
    Leanne Ralston, Spencer Travel
    Lee Haigh, Corporate Travel Management – CTM
    Paloma Santos, CWT

    Category 04 – Most Outstanding Travel Consultant Leisure
    Amanda Taylor, Ignite Travel
    Bonnie Davis, Helloworld Travel Mackay
    Cherie Manson, Helloworld Travel Albury
    Cindy Holsken, Travel by Wyndham
    Daneal Rokic, Helloworld Mackay
    Ellen Goodwin, Flight Centre Baulkham Hills
    Emma Smith, Back Track Adventures
    Georgina Mesecke, RAA Travel
    Karen Tink, Flight Centre
    Khush Suntoke, Globetrotter
    Lea Ahokava, Flight Centre Robina
    Learni Ehrnholm, Clean Cruising
    Louis Teng, TRAVEL ASSOCIATES
    Martine Littlestone, Ignite Travel Group
    Rachana Chitre, SAARA HOLIDAYS
    Scott Mcglynn, Helloworld Winston Hills

    Category 05 – Rookie of the Year
    Abbey Skeet, Flight Centre
    Alexis Smith, Helloworld Travel Coolangatta
    Cherie Manson, Helloworld Travel Albury
    David O’Shea, RAA Travel
    Donna Preston, American Express Global Business Travel
    Georgia Walk, Hello World Mackay
    Imijen Cazzulino, Helloworld Travel Mackay
    Isabella Bartsch, Flight Centre Browns Plains
    Jana Moeller, CWT
    Jarrod Sinclair, InsideJapan Tours
    Kimberly Daley, Travel Experience.com.
    Kyle Single, CTM
    Lara Ameduri, Travel & Sports Australia
    Nicola Robb, Flight Centre Claremont
    Paige Cameron, ignitetravel
    Rachael McSorley, Global Journeys
    Rachel Wooldridge, Helloworld Travel Mackay
    Sienna Gardner, Travelling Places
    Wesley Dunn, Ignite Travel Group

    Category 06 – Most Outstanding Sales Executive – Air
    Albina Obilinovich, Qatar Airways
    Anthony De Silva, Emirates
    Charlotte Soares, Singapore Airlines
    James Dun, Delta Air Lines
    Janis McDonald, Air Canada
    Kevin Peng, ANA – All Nippon Airways
    Lincoln Bache, Emirates
    Lorna Groves, Lufthansa Group
    Marcus Prince, Singapore Airlines
    Michelle McLennan, Air New Zealand
    Nick Lewis, Air New Zealand
    Nicole Laurie, Delta Air Lines
    Parris Bohun, Etihad Airways
    Peter Lombardi, Lufthansa Group
    Richard Carrick, United Airlines
    Shalina Sabar, LATAM Airlines Group
    Thomas Gjerde, Qantas Airways
    Zoe Gentle, Air Canada

    Category 07 – Most Outstanding Sales Executive – Cruise
    Alexandra (Alex) Fayan, Aurora Expeditions
    Chris Catanzariti, Norwegian Cruise Line
    Christine Oliver, Holland America Line
    Christine Gardiner, Silversea
    Craig McLaurin, Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL)
    David Craven, Princess
    Elsa McLean, Regent Seven Seas Cruises
    Emma Judge, Carnival Cruise Line
    Fiona Heron, Celebrity Cruises
    Fran Gildon, Uniworld Boutique River Cruise
    Helen Courias, Holland America Line
    Julie Golding, Ponant Yacht Cruises and Expeditions
    Justin Southern, Virgin Voyages
    Karen Newbury, APT Travel Group
    Kim Ryan, Carnival Cruise Lines
    Leanne Willmot, Scenic
    Leon Hill, Viking
    Melinda Wouda, Globus Family of Brands
    Ramon Drew, Viking
    Samantha Langton, Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines
    Sandy Allan, APT Travel Group
    Sara Puglia, Silversea Cruises
    Sarah Hoskin, Globus Family of Brands
    Sarah Louise Scales, Quark Expeditions
    Shannon Morgan, MSC Cruises
    Shaun McIntosh, Globus family of brands

    Category 08 – Most Outstanding Sales Executive – Land Supply
    Alisha Thomson, Stuba
    Ben Goschnick, G Adventures
    Carla Dabit, The Travel Corporation
    Craig Hunt, MW Tours
    Darren Sinclair, Collette
    Emina Hiko, The Travel Corporation
    Jacqui Tufala, Abercrombie & Kent
    James Hooper, Rail Europe
    Jerry Pilgrim, TAUCK
    Justin Smythe, Omniche Holidays
    Karen Newbury, APT Travel Group
    Kat Nitarski, On The Go Tours
    Ki Williams, Globus Family of Brands
    Kim Knight, Viva Holidays
    Kjirsten Trundle, Collette
    Lea Seguier, LEA SEGUIER
    Mary-Jane Devine, Crystalbrook Collection
    Melinda Wouda, Globus Family of Brands
    Michelle Nickelson, Club Med
    Michelle Daniels, Evolution Travel Collective
    Mickey Mann, The Travel Corporation
    Mike Hall, Driveaway
    Samantha Tamba, Collette
    Sarah Hoskin, Globus Family of Brands
    Shaun McIntosh, Globus family of brands
    Simone Barnett, Expedia TAAP

    Category 09 – Most Outstanding Employee Engagement and Recruitment Program
    Clean Cruising
    Connected Travel
    Discover the World
    Flight Centre Travel Group
    Helloworld Travel
    MyCruises/Ignite Travel Group
    Norwegian Cruise Line
    Pursers Travel Group
    TAG Travel Group
    Webjet

    Category 10 – Most Outstanding Online Travel Agency
    Flybuys Travel
    Luxury Escapes
    Webjet

    Category 11 – Most Outstanding Hybrid Online Travel Agency
    arrivia – Our Vacation Centre
    Away We Go Tours
    Clean Cruising
    Egencia Australia Pty Ltd
    Global Journeys
    Ignite Travel Group
    Travelrite International

    Category 12 – Most Outstanding Business Events Travel Agency
    AMEX GBT
    ATPI Australia Pty Ltd / ATPI Events
    CWT Meetings & Events
    Event Travel Management (ETM)
    FCM Meetings & Events
    Travel & Sports Australia (TASA)

    Category 13 – Most Outstanding National Travel Management Company
    Anywhere Travel
    Globetrotter Travel
    Goldman Travel Corporation
    Stage and Screen Travel Services

    Category 14 – Most Outstanding Global Travel Management Company
    American Express Global Business Travel
    BCD Travel
    Corporate Travel Management (CTM)
    CWT
    FCM Travel
    TAG Travel Group

    Category 15 – Most Outstanding Leisure Travel Agency – Single Location
    Back Track Adventures
    Bicton Travel
    Freeway Balaclava International PTY LTD
    Globetrotters Travel & Cruise
    Helloworld Travel Surrey Hills
    HollyDay Travel
    itravel Carlingford
    Melbourne Travel Project
    National Travel
    New Farm Travel
    Noosa Cruise and Travel
    Riverland Travel
    The Travel Planner

    Category 16 – Most Outstanding Leisure Travel Agency – Multi Location
    Helloworld Travel Hunter Travel Group
    Phil Hoffmann Travel
    RAA Travel
    Travel Associates NQ & CQ
    Travelcall

    Category 17 – Sustainability Award – Business
    American Express Global Business Travel
    BCD Travel
    Corporate Travel Management (CTM)
    CWT
    G Adventures
    Intrepid Travel
    Melbourne Travel Project
    Reho Travel
    TAG Travel Group
    Uniworld Boutique River Cruises
    Webjet

    Category 18 – Most Outstanding Mobile Advisor Network
    1000 Mile Travel Group
    FCTG Independent
    itravel
    MTA – Mobile Travel Agents
    SmartFlyer Australia
    TravelManagers Australia Pty Ltd

    Category 19 – Most Outstanding Travel Agency Group
    Flight Centre
    Helloworld Travel
    itravel
    Travel Associates

    Category 20 – Most Outstanding Non Branded Agency Group
    Australian Travel Agents Co-operative Ltd
    CT Partners
    FCTG Independent
    Link Travel Group
    Magellan Travel
    My Travel Group
    Travellers Choice
    Virtuoso Australia Pty Ltd

    Category 21 – Most Outstanding Tour Operator – Specialised
    50 Degrees North
    AAT Kings Tours Pty Ltd
    Albatross Tours
    Destination Artisans
    Encounter Travel
    InsideJapan
    Wide Eyed Tours

    Category 22 – Most Outstanding Tour Operator – Global
    Abercrombie & Kent
    Australian Pacific Touring PTY LTD
    Collette
    Contiki
    G Adventures
    Globus
    Insight Vacations
    Intrepid Travel
    Trafalgar
    Wendy Wu Tours

    Category 23 – Most Outstanding Wholesaler – Product / Service
    Adventure World
    Australia and Beyond Holidays
    Bedsonline
    BKB Holidays
    Creative Cruising
    Cruise Traveller
    DriveAway
    Entire Travel Group
    Expedia TAAP
    Railbookers Group
    Room-Res.com
    Stuba
    The Travel Junction
    Travel the World
    Viva Holidays

    Category 24 – Most Outstanding Wholesaler – Destination / Experience
    Anzcro
    Bench Africa
    Contours Travel
    Magic Travels
    Mogul Ski World
    Sno’n’Ski Holidays
    The Africa Safari Co

    Category 25 – Most Popular Tourism Office
    Bundaberg Tourism
    Destination Canada
    Hawaii Tourism Oceania
    Japan National Tourism Organization
    Qatar Tourism
    Singapore Tourism Board
    Switzerland Tourism
    Tahiti Tourisme
    Tourism New Zealand | Manaakitanga Aotearoa
    Tourism Whitsundays
    West Hollywood Travel + Tourism Board / Los Cabos Tourism

    Category 26 – Most Popular Accommodation Group / Chain
    Accor Hotels
    Club Med
    Far East Hospitality
    Hyatt
    IHG Hotels & Resorts
    The Ascott Limited Australia

    Category 27 – Most Popular Airline – Online
    Air Canada
    Air New Zealand
    ANA – All Nippon Airways
    Emirates Airline
    Fiji Airways
    LATAM Airlines
    Qantas Airways
    Qatar Airways
    Singapore Airlines
    Virgin Australia

    Category 28 – Most Popular Airline – Offline
    Aegean Airlines S.A.
    Air France KLM
    Finnair
    Lufthansa Group
    Oman Air
    Turkish Airlines

    Category 29 – Most Popular Ocean Cruise Operator
    Carnival Cruise Line
    Holland America Line
    MSC Cruises
    Norwegian Cruise Line
    Oceania Cruises
    Ponant
    Princess Cruises
    Regent Seven Seas Cruises
    Royal Caribbean International
    Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours
    Silversea Cruises
    Viking
    Virgin Voyages
    Windstar Cruises

    Category 30 – Most Popular River Cruise Operator
    Australian Pacific Touring PTY LTD
    Avalon Waterways
    Pandaw
    Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours
    Tauck
    Uniworld Boutique River Cruises
    Viking

    Category 31 – Most Popular Car Rental Operator
    Avis
    Budget
    East Coast Car Rentals

    Category 32 – Most Outstanding Travel Industry Training Institution
    CLIA Australasia
    Helloworld Travel LTD
    TAFE NSW
    TAFE Queensland
    TAFE SA
    Travel Training Australia
    Virtuoso

    Category 33 – Sustainability Award – Supplier
    Air New Zealand
    Chiva-Som International Health Resorts
    Club Med
    Crystalbrook Collection
    Etihad Airways
    Globus family of brands
    Hurtigruten Group
    LATAM AIRLINES
    Lindblad Expeditions – National Geographic
    PONANT
    The Travel Corporation (TTC)

    Category 34 – Innovation in Travel Support Services
    Air Tickets: SmartNDC Shop, Book, Ticket & Reissue
    Amadeus
    Cover-More Travel Insurance: Post Pandemic Support
    CVFR Consolidation Services: TravelTech Online
    Kudos Travel Technology
    Mint Payments: Payments Democratisation – Enterprise solutions for SME Travel Businesses
    nib: Innovation in Delivery
    Smart Trips
    The Travel Corporation (TTC) Tour Brands: Travel Agent Portal (TAP)
    Tour Atlas / Go Touring Platforms
    Travel Agent Achievers
    Travel Agent Finder: Travel Trade Connect Launch
    TravelPay: “ALL the ways to pay” – giving customers complete flexibility to pay travel agencies securely and hassle free

    The voting period commences at 9:00 AM AEST on Monday, 28 August 2023, and concludes at 11:59 PM AEST on 15 September 2023.

    Detailed information about the voting process is available on the ATIA can be found HERE.

    There are only 250 tickets remaining for this years event, secure one HERE.

    Latest News

    • Food & Beverage
    • Hotels

    Park Proxi Gibraltar Bowral announces partnership with Lotus Dining Group

    Renowned Lotus Dining Group will offer a new dining experience at Southern Highlands property, Park Proxi Gibraltar Bowral, Seibu Prince Hotels & Resorts has announced.  Scheduled to open on 1 September, Lotus will bring its acclaimed Asian cuisine to the Southern Highlands with a hyper-local twist. Diners can expect a blend of favourite Lotus dishes […]

    • Hotels

    Nozo Hotel Furano announce winter season exclusive package

    Nozo Hotel Furano in Hokkaido has announced a special invitation to Aussie and Kiwi travellers with an exclusive winter package, in anticipation of its first anniversary. The hotel are offering a 30 per cent discount on all rooms and breakfasts for seven-night stays or more. The offer marks the hotel’s milestone celebration and ushers in […]

    • Conferences

    Melbourne and Geelong convention centres pave the way for accessibility and inclusion

    The operators of Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and the future Nyaal Banyul Geelong Convention and Event Centre have taken a significant step towards inclusivity with the launch of their latest Accessibility Action Plan. Welcoming visitors from diverse backgrounds, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust (MCET) is committed to providing safe spaces to connect and engage. […]

    • Cruise
    • News

    AmaWaterways celebrates 22nd anniversary with offers on 2025 trips

    As AmaWaterways embarks on its 22nd year, the luxury river cruise line has announced a range of savings offers to make river cruising even more accessible to both new and experienced cruisers. Travellers planning ahead can enjoy savings of up to 20 per cent on a range of European itineraries in 2025. Solo travellers also […]