All the winners from the Helloworld Travel 2018 Awards

All the winners from the Helloworld Travel 2018 Awards

The 2018 Helloworld Travel OMC and Business Summit wrapped up in Adelaide with a glamorous Gala Awards Dinner Event sponsored by Qantas Airways.

Agents and stores from the Helloworld Travel Branded and Associate networks were recognised across several categories on Saturday evening at the Adelaide Convention Centre, with Helloworld Business Travel Award winners recognised on Thursday evening at Ayers House at the Business Summit Dinner.

Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees!

The Awards went to:

Branded Award Winners

Helloworld Travel National Retailer of the Year Award WINNER

Helloworld Travel Branded Network National Retailer of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Jackie Capuano (Helloworld Travel Lake Haven), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Branded Network National Retailer of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Jackie Capuano (Helloworld Travel Lake Haven), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Lake Haven, NSW

Helloworld Travel State Retailers of the Year

  • Helloworld Travel Lake Haven, NSW
  • Helloworld Travel Elizabeth, SA
  • Helloworld Travel Alice Springs, NT
  • Helloworld Travel Mt Pleasant, QLD

Helloworld Travel National Manager of the Year Award WINNER

Helloworld Travel Branded Network National Manager of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Rachael McGuirk (Helloworld Travel Scone), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Branded Network National Manager of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Rachael McGuirk (Helloworld Travel Scone), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Rachael McGuirk, Helloworld Travel Scone, NSW

Helloworld Travel Manager of the Year Award State Winners

  • Meral Murgoski, Helloworld Travel Watergardens, VIC
  • Rachael McGuirk, Helloworld Travel Scone, NSW
  • Cathy Donaghy, Helloworld Travel Strathpine, QLD
  • Luke Mule, Helloworld Travel Morley, WA

Helloworld Travel Local Area Marketing Award

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Local Area Marketing Award Winners: Matthew Perre (Helloworld Travel Mackay), Annabel Dolphin (Helloworld Travel Mackay), Stacey Cole (Helloworld Travel Mount Pleasant) ,Renee Nightingale (Helloworld Travel Albury, Wodonga & Wangaratta), Natalie May (Helloworld Travel Everywhere Travel and Cruise), Cassie Perry (Helloworld Travel Everywhere Travel and Cruise), Andrew Wellington (Helloworld Travel Coffs Harbour), Greta Lindsay (Helloworld Travel Coffs Harbour), John Constable (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Local Area Marketing Award Winners: Matthew Perre (Helloworld Travel Mackay), Annabel Dolphin (Helloworld Travel Mackay), Stacey Cole (Helloworld Travel Mount Pleasant) ,Renee Nightingale (Helloworld Travel Albury, Wodonga & Wangaratta), Natalie May (Helloworld Travel Everywhere Travel and Cruise), Cassie Perry (Helloworld Travel Everywhere Travel and Cruise), Andrew Wellington (Helloworld Travel Coffs Harbour), Greta Lindsay (Helloworld Travel Coffs Harbour), John Constable (Helloworld Travel Limited)

  • Helloworld Travel Albury, Wodonga and Wangaratta, VIC
  • Helloworld Travel Coffs Harbour, NSW
  • Helloworld Travel Mackay & Helloworld Travel Mt Pleasant, QLD
  • Helloworld Travel Everywhere Travel & Cruise, WA

Helloworld Travel Cluster Marketing Award

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Cluster Marketing Award Winners: Kim Gibson (Helloworld Travel Blackwood), Mary Paronis (Helloworld Travel Elizabeth), Donna Guidotto (Helloworld Travel Elizabeth), Julie Kite (Helloworld Travel Marion), Robyn Buteyn (Helloworld Travel Brighton SA), Clare Leak (Helloworld Travel Noosa), Michelle Fleet (Helloworld Travel Maroochydore - HTG), Lisa Tjandi (Hunter Travel Group), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited), Santo Scidone (Helloworld Travel Armadale WA) , Gordana Russell (Helloworld Travel Kawana), Paul Rickard (Helloworld Travel Caloundra)

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Cluster Marketing Award Winners: Kim Gibson (Helloworld Travel Blackwood), Mary Paronis (Helloworld Travel Elizabeth), Donna Guidotto (Helloworld Travel Elizabeth), Julie Kite (Helloworld Travel Marion), Robyn Buteyn (Helloworld Travel Brighton SA), Clare Leak (Helloworld Travel Noosa), Michelle Fleet (Helloworld Travel Maroochydore – HTG), Lisa Tjandi (Hunter Travel Group), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited), Santo Scidone (Helloworld Travel Armadale WA) , Gordana Russell (Helloworld Travel Kawana), Paul Rickard (Helloworld Travel Caloundra)

  • South Australia Cluster – Live, Life Travel Expo, SA
  • Helloworld Travel Hunter Travel Group – Holiday and Cruise Expo, NSW
  • Sunshine Coast Cluster – QLD
  • Perth Cluster – Perth Holiday and Cruise Expo, WA

Helloworld Travel Preferred Sales Growth Award National WINNER

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Preferred Sales Growth Award National Winner: Louise Dann (Helloworld Travel Canberra Centre - HTG), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Branded Network Preferred Sales Growth Award National Winner: Louise Dann (Helloworld Travel Canberra Centre – HTG), Julie Primmer (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Helloworld Travel Canberra Centre, ACT

Helloworld Travel Preferred Sales Growth Award State Winners

  • Helloworld Travel Parkdale, VIC
  • Helloworld Travel Canberra Centre, ACT
  • Helloworld Travel Wynnum, QLD
  • Helloworld Travel Morley, WA

Helloworld Travel Outstanding Achievement Award

Helloworld Travel Mornington Cruise and Travel

Associate Award Winners

Associate National Retailer of the Year Award WINNER

Associate Network National Retailer of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Julie Woodall (My Travel Expert), Leonie Clay (My Travel Expert), David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Associate Network National Retailer of the Year Award Winner: Andrew Burnes (Helloworld Travel Limited), Julie Woodall (My Travel Expert), Leonie Clay (My Travel Expert), David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited)

My Travel Expert, NSW

Associate State Retailers of the Year

  • My Travel Expert, NSW
  • Phil Hoffmann Travel Glenelg, SA
  • Northam Travel and Cruise, WA
  • Travel on Capri, QLD

Associate National Manager of the Year Award WINNER

Associate Network National Manager of the Year Award Winner: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Debbie Trewavis (Nexus Travel & Cruise)

Associate Network National Manager of the Year Award Winner: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Debbie Trewavis (Nexus Travel & Cruise)

Debbie Trewavis, Nexus Travel & Cruise, VIC

Associate Manager of the Year Award State Winners

  • Debbie Trewavis, Nexus Travel & Cruise, VIC
  • Madeleine Dann, Cruise Travel Centre Green Hills, NSW
  • Ingrid Hay, New Farm Travel, QLD
  • Christine Ross-Davies, Attadale Travel & Cruise, WA

Associate Local Area Marketing Award

Cally DuncanSenior Manager/Consultant/Travel Blogger CDuncan Solutions & hownottosailaboat.com Cinzia Burnes COO at The AOT Group & Executive Director Helloworld The AOT Group & Helloworld Debra Fox Chief Commercial Officer APT Travel Group Elizabeth Hutchison Business Development Manager Air New Zealand Emma Davie National Sales Manager Scenic Emma King General Manager, Public Affairs Virgin Australia Emma Prineas Head of Marketing Wendy Wu Tours Fiona Dalton Managing Director Uniworld Fiona Taylor Marketing Manager iVenture Card Gai Tyrrell Regional Director Australia/NZ Hawaiian Gillian Monahan Global Communications and PR, General Manager Intrepid Group Helen Demetriou Head of Account Management TravelEdge Group Helen Wong Founder Helen Wong's Tours Holly Galbraith Food & Tourism Marketer, Podcaster and Speaker HollyG.com.au Ingrid Kocijan Director of Sales G Adventures Jacqui Timmins General Manager Travelzoo Jacqui Walshe Managing Director Walshe Group Jayne Andrews Director of Marketing Carnival Cruise Lines Jennifer Ganske Marketing Director The Sovereign Hill Museums Association Jennifer Vandekreeke Vice President and General Manager Carnival Cruise Lines Jess Anscombe General Manager - Australia Corporate Traveller Jo Palmer Founder Gate 7 Julie King Founder & CEO at Julie King and Associates Julie King and Associates Julie Primmer Head of Branded Network Helloworld Karen Christensen Managing Director & Senior Vice President Crystal Cruises Karen Merricks Co - Managing Directer /Owner MTA Karin Sheppard Managing Director Europe IHG Kathryn Robertson General Manager Air New Zealand Katrina Barry Managing Director Contiki Katrina Greeves Head of Product World Nomads Kayla Alder Director See Travel "Kaylene Shuttlewood " Regional Managing Director Travelcouncellors Kellie Parker Director of Marketing - AccorHotel, Midscale & Economy Accor Pacific Kim Wethmar CEO TravelEdge Group Laura Ruffles Global COO & CEO ANZ CTM Lisa Ronson Chief Marketing Officer Tourism Australia Louise Laing Director of Marketing - Australia & New Zealand G Adventures Lynne Clarke Managing Director MSC Margy Osmond CEO Tourism & Transport Forum Marika Martinez Owner and Founder Women's Own Adventure Melanie Waters-Ryan COO Flight Centre Travel Group Michelle Ashcroft General Manager Phil Hoffmann Travel Michelle Black Managing Director ANZ Viking River Cruises Michelle Kerr Marketing Magellan Travel Group Michelle lang Community Conjurer Rolling solo australia Natalie Kidd Managing Director, Destination Management Companies PEAK Adventure Travel Olivia Wirth Group Executive, Brand, Marketing & Corporate Affairs Qantas Penny Spencer Managing Director Spencer Group of Companies Rachael Harding Head of Sales Trafalgar Rachel Argaman CEO TFE Hotels Sandra Chipchase CEO Destination NSW Sarah Anderson Managing Director GTI Tourism Sarah Built General Manager Australia/NZ Etihad Sarina Bratton AM FAICD Chairman Asia Pacific Ponant Simla Sooboodoo Founder Hands on Journeys Sujata Raman Regional Managing Director AUS/APAC Abercrombie & Kent Susie Potter CEO - Owner The Africa Safari Co Tammy Marshall MD & Founder The B Hive Trixie Kennedy Reservation Sales Manager Qantas Holidays Vanessa Richards Head of Marketing Excite Holidays Wendy Wu Founder Wendy Wu Zoë Anna Reinitz Manager Student Flights North Lakes

Associate Network Local Area Marketing Award Winners: Julie Woodall (My Travel Expert), Leonie Clay (My Travel Expert), Michelle Mickan (Phil Hoffmann Travel), David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited) Bhavana Shukla, (Barolin Travel Bundaberg), Shane Edwards (Travel Key Leederville) Mayur Shukla (Barolin Travel Bundaberg)

  • Phil Hoffmann Travel, SA
  • My Travel Expert, NSW
  • Barolin Travel Bundaberg, QLD
  • Travel Key Leederville, WA

Associate Cluster Marketing Award

180512-03917

Associate Network Cluster Marketing Award Winners: Sue Gorman (Kempsey Travel & Cruise) , Robyn Flanagan (Wauchope Travel), David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited)

  • RACT Travel – TAS
  • Mid North Coast Cluster – NSW
  • Gold Coast Cluster, Associate and Branded Members – QLD

National Associate Preferred Sales Growth Award WINNER

National Associate Preferred Sales Growth Award Winner: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Vanesa Tihic (Boutique Travel Services)

National Associate Preferred Sales Growth Award Winner: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Vanesa Tihic (Boutique Travel Services)

Boutique Travel Services, NSW

Associate Preferred Sales Growth Award State Winners

  • Lyn McNaught Travel, VIC
  • Boutique Travel Services, NSW
  • Sina World Travel Logan, QLD
  • Northam Travel & Cruise, WA

Associate Outstanding Achievement Award WINNER

Lifestyle Travel Ballarat, VIC

Business Travel Award Winners

Business Manager of the Year

Business Manager of the Year: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Chris Cheyne (Goldman Travel Group), Kate Cameron (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Business Manager of the Year: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Chris Cheyne (Goldman Travel Group), Kate Cameron (Helloworld Travel Limited)

Chris Cheyne – Goldman Travel Group, NSW

Business Office of the Year

180510-7172

Business Office of the Year: David Padman (Helloworld Travel Limited), Bradley Jukes (Acland Travel)

Acland Travel, VIC

2018 Helloworld Travel OMC top tier sponsors are South Australian Tourism commission, Qantas Airways, Intrepid Group, The Travel Corporation, Worlds Leading Cruise Lines, Air Canada, APT Travel Group, Qantas Holidays, Viva! Holidays, Insider Journeys, Sunlover Holidays, Territory Discoveries, Ready Rooms, and The Cruise Team.

Latest News

  • Aviation

Senior management at Air India expected to keep jobs after Vistara merger

The Tata group is likely to retain the senior management of full-service airline Air India after its merger with Vistara, according to an Economic Times report. The report said Campbell Wilson will continue as CEO of Air India, while Nipun Aggarwal be chief commercial and transformation officer of the merged entity, while Sanjay Sharma will […]

  • Food & Beverage

PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport launches Asian-Australian fusion menu

The newly refurbished PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport unveils a new Asian-Australian fusion menu for the onsite all-day dining Airo Restaurant. The menu debuts alongside the restaurant’s refurbishment and offers travellers a delicious selection while enjoying comfortable and stylish surroundings. It was created by PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport’s executive chef Jee Whan Lee with the goal of bringing […]

  • Cruise

HX names Alex McNeil as inaugural chief expedition officer

HX (Hurtigruten Expeditions) has announced that Alex McNeil will take on the newly created position of Chief Expedition Officer (CXO). This new C-suite role underscores HX’s commitment to immersive adventure travel, enhancing its legacy of almost 130 years in expeditions. As CXO, McNeil will oversee all aspects of HX’s global itinerary and expedition experience. His […]

  • Aviation
  • Technology

SITA wins Heathrow Airport’s confidence with contract extension for network infrastructure solutions

Global leader in air transport technology, SITA, signed a five-year extension with Heathrow Airport to support its vast and growing network infrastructure. The agreement sees SITA providing a wide range of network, telecommunications, and connectivity services, while introducing innovative new solutions to business operating within Heathrow. SITA has built a strong relationship with Heathrow since […]

  • Destinations
  • Events
  • Exhibitions

South Eveleigh announces winter series for August

Australia’s premier technology precinct, South Eveleigh, celebrates winter with a month-long series of community-focused and immersive experiences from 5 to 31 August 2024. The winter series programs aim to fuse entertainment, technology, education, food and beverage, and social responsibility. Portfolio manager for Mirvac, Jamie Toko, said the engaging four-week series will showcase South Eveleigh as […]

  • Events

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street partners with Royal Botanic Gardens’ Lightscape show

The Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street has announced a partnership with the renowned Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, and its dazzling light show, Lightscape. The partnership looks to take guests to experience the light, nature, and wonder of the stunning display with a special hotel package. Lightscape promises to transform the Botanic Gardens after dark with […]

  • Hotels

The Rox Hobart offers premier venue for chic and intimate wedding celebrations

Known for providing boutique accommodations that offer a uniquely Tasmanian immersion, The Rox invites couples to experience its intimate charm for small wedding celebrations. The Rox Penthouse boasts 211sqm of self-contained opulence that features two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and can accommodate up to six guests. It also has indoor and outdoor spaces, including a rooftop […]

  • Travel Agents

New class of emerging leaders starts ATEC’s 2024 ELITE program

The Australian Tourism Export Council (ATEC) has launched its 8th Emerging Leaders of Inbound Tourism Excellence (ELITE) program, the latest round to begin a journey to join more than 170 graduates. This year’s cohort of 30 comes from across all states and territories and represents the largest group since the program’s inception in 2015. “ATEC […]