Tourism

All the winners from the Women in Travel Awards

The Women in Travel Awards have drawn to a close for another year, though our hangovers seem to be very much open for business.

The night was filled with glitz, glamour, and of course, sparkling.

But most importantly, the night was packed to the brim with gratitude.

Gratitude for the women who are making leaps and bounds in the industry. Those who are pushing us forward, probing at the biggest issues and asking the toughest questions.

The future of Australian travel is being shaped by these incredible women, and they deserve much more than just one night of applause.

But, we sure did make the most of it.

See also: Women in Travel Awards Winners Photo Gallery

Shark Tank’s Naomi Simson gave the keynote address and our very own Tara Harrison gave exceptional speeches all the way through.

From tea bags to RedBalloons, last night was truly a night for the memory books.

So who were the women who got the biggest nods at the awards?

Find out every single winner here:

Employer of the Year

Finalists:

  • Booking Boss NSW
  • Flight Centre Travel Group QLD
  • AccorHotels Asia Pacific
  • TFE Hotels
  • The Travel Corporation
  • Helloworld Emu Plains, Penrith & Richmond

Winner: TFE Hotels

Road and Rail 

Finalists:

  • Jenny Lorkin – AVIS Budget Group NSW
  • Ingrid Kocijan – Rail Plus
  • Kelly Grace – DriveAway
  • Maria Pantazis – Hertz

Winner: Avis Budget Group’s Jenny Lorkin

Corporate

Finalists:

  • Shelley Poten – FCM Travel Solutions QLD
  • Rebecca Crosbie – Global Travel Management VIC
  • Birgit Patenall – Corporate Travel Management WA
  • Sarah Tauri – Corporate Travel Management QLD
  • Rachel Lagos – Travel Club (Flight Centre Travel Group) NSW
  • Sally King – Corporate Traveller NSW
  • Susan Connor – Corporate Travel Management VIC
  • Miling Harpur – Corporate Traveller VIC
  • Cherie Drummond – Corporate Travel Management NSW

Winner: Corporate Travel Management WA’s Birgit Patenall

Retail

Finalists:

  • Trish Park – Wiltrans
  • Jacqui Cameron – Travel Counsellors
  • Naomi Liss – TravelManagers
  • Fay Cohen – Travel Phase
  • Lena Nielson – Flight Centre
  • Rachel Cleary – Flight Centre
  • Sue Bohme – Out and About Travel

Winner: Travel Phase’s Fay Cohen

Rising Star of the Year

Finalists:

  • Ami Hart – Corporate Traveller
  • Kylie Brady – KB 4 Travel
  • Sam Aldenton – Flight Centre Travel Group
  • Sabrina Bethunin – MadeComfy
  • Vanessa Budah – The Travel Corporation
  • Jessica Johnson – Intrepid Group
  • Zoe Taylor – Peter Milling Travel
  • Sophia Cogan – G Adventures

Winner: MadeComfy’s Sabrina Bethunin

Sales Person of the Year

Finalists:

  • Elizabeth Hutchison – Air New Zealand
  • Deborah Bartolo – Travel Counsellors
  • Chriss Perry – Travel Partners
  • Karen Morris – Six Senses Hotels Resorts Spas
  • Emily Warbrick – Snowscene
  • Sandy Winter – Intrepid Group
  • Beanca Daluz – Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection
  • Fran Gildon – Collette Travel
  • Emily Kadinski – itravel Carlingford
  • Susan Haberle – APT Travel Group
  • Holly Cooling – Busabout
  • Miling Harpur – Corporate Traveller
  • Nicola Marshall – Intrepid Group
  • Ana Marcelo – ANA
  • Sheree Pekovich – Julie King & Associates

Winner: Corporate Traveller’s Miling Harpur

Wholesaler

Finalists:

  • Susie Potter – The Africa Safari Co
  • Simla Sooboodoo – Hands on Journeys
  • Sue Badyari – World Expeditions
  • Clare Taylor – Backroads Touring
  • Anna Jones – Ormina Tours
  • Sujata Raman – Abercrombie & Kent

Winner: World Expeditions’ Sue Badyari

Cruise

Finalists:

  • Anthea Somerville – SeaLink Group and Captain Cook Cruises
  • Chloe Jones – Princess Cruises
  • Fiona Dalton – Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection
  • Kathryn Valk – Royal Caribbean
  • Brigita Devries – Dream Cruises
  • Sandra Cahill – Pandaw

Winner: Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection’s Fiona Dalton

Aviation

Finalists:

  • Felicity Allan – Malaysia Airlines
  • Roheena Gidwani – Airline Rep Services – Malindo Air
  • Nicole Laurie – Virgin Australia
  • Jaclyn Snell – Jetstar
  • Sarah Built – Etihad
  • Alicia Chapple – Rex
  • Nicole Scott – Air NZ

Winner: Etihad’s Sarah Built

Tourism Board

Finalists:

  • Kathleen Finneran – Tourism New Zealand
  • Stephanie Sng – Japan National Tourism Organization
  • Mona Tannous – The Walshe Group | Sultanate of Oman Tourism
  • Louise Laing – Visit Ballarat
  • Rebecca Lavender – Singapore Tourism
  • Lisa Lee – Hong Kong Tourism Board
  • Donna Brinkhaus – Destination Canada

Winner: Visit Ballarat’s Louise Laing

Marketer of the Year

Finalists:

  • Jayne Andrews – Carnival Cruise Line
  • Lisa Ronson – Tourism Australia
  • Shannon Davis – Cathay Pacific Airways
  • Adelle Clements – G Adventures
  • Karmun Leung – Trafalgar
  • Chloe Jones – Princess Cruises
  • Vanessa Richards – Excite Holidays
  • Justine Lally – APT Travel Group
  • Karen Deveson – Insight Vacations

Winner: Carnival Cruise Line’s Jayne Andrews

Mentor of the Year

Finalists:

  • Astrid Richardson – Flight Centre Travel Group
  • Kylie Andrews – TravelManagers
  • Sally Gorringe – MTA – Mobile Travel Agents
  • Olivia Curtis – Intrepid Group
  • Jody Grossfeldt – AAT KINGS
  • Megan Pechey – Mantra Group
  • Debra Fox – APT Travel Group
  • Juliet Hudson – International College of Management Sydney
  • Stacia Morris – Grand Pacific Tours
  • Rachel Anderson – American Express Global Business Travel
  • Lucy Piper – Intrepid Group

Winner: Flight Centre Travel Group’s Astrid Richardson

PR of the Year

Finalists:

  • Angela Cowley – AccorHotels
  • Madeline Georgiadis – AccorHotels
  • Millicent Ogden – Fuel Communications
  • Gillian Monahan – Intrepid Group
  • Natalie Middleton – Middleton Manning and Co
  • Susie Westwood – The Brandman Agency
  • Jackie Crossman – Red PR

Winner: Intrepid Group’s Gillian Monahan

Technology

Finalists:

  • Barbara dos Santos – Excite Holidays
  • Gemma Sherwood – Intrepid Group
  • Katie Dance – Intrepid Group
  • Greer Abbott – Sabre
  • Gena Signorini – Amadeus
  • Samantha Stock – Expedia

Winner: Intrepid Group’s Gemma Sherwood

Social Media

Finalists:

  • Charis Ricafuente – Hawaii Tourism Oceania (the Walshe Group)
  • Jessica OConnell – Excite Holidays
  • Carla Kuipers – P&O Cruises Australia
  • Chloe Davis – Tourism Australia
  • Lucie Snape – Qantas

Winner: Hawaii Tourism Oceania (the Walshe Group)’s Charis Ricafuente

Hotel

Finalists:

  • Kim Mahaffy – Marriott
  • Nicole Cheramie
  • Christine Haddad – Park Hyatt Sydney
  • Joanna Hillier – Ovolo
  • Jenny Williams – Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
  • Juliet Hudson – Outrigger

Winner: Marriott’s Kim Mahaffy

Entrepreneur of the Year

Finalists:

  • Lisa Pagotto – Crooked Compass Pty Ltd
  • Gayle Dawson – Destination Dance
  • Hayley Morris – Sisterhood Womens Travel
  • Sabrina Bethunin – MadeComfy
  • Miss Merri – Tiwari Travel
  • Elizabeth Hayllar – Hayllar Music Tours
  • Maxine Wiggs – Resource
  • Louise Daley – AccorHotels Asia Pacific
  • Penny Spencer – Spencer Group of Companies
  • Emily Kadinski – itravel Carlingford
  • Nadine Jones – Jones & Co Collection

Winner: Crooked Compass Pty Ltd’s Lisa Pagotto

CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!

Also, a HUGE thank you to all of our sponsors:

WIT_Sponsor_blocknov10

SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING

Leave a Reply

Travel Agents

Savenio restructures commission model

There’s been plenty of tszujing happening over at Savenio lately. However, that’s not to suggest the “Fab Five” paid the agency network a visit.

Share

CommentComments

Aviation

Qantas still committed to October restart for international flights, says Joyce

Qantas’ CEO doesn’t plan on letting a few vaccine “speedbumps” get in the way of the flying kangaroo going international in October.

Share

CommentComments

Cruise

Florida Governor sues CDC and Biden administration, demanding resumption of cruising

The lawsuit claims the US government is “singling out” the cruise industry and costing the state billions.

Share

CommentComments

Destinations

Man blows almost $20,000 after refusing temperature check at Disney World

Today, in what NOT to do at Disney World, we bring you reports of a man who blew almost $20,000 after getting kicked out for refusing a temperature check.

Share

CommentComments

Road & Rail

Rail Europe launches fresh e-learning program for agents

Are you looking to get your rail bookings back on track? Go full steam ahead with this new online training tool.

Share

CommentComments

Destinations

Destination NSW appoints PwC’s Kathryn Illy as new GM of consumer marketing

Katherine Illy is joining Destination NSW as its new consumer marketing boss. However, Travel Weekly understands she is of no relation to Aussie rapper Illy.

Share

CommentComments

Aviation

New aircraft, more jobs and a bigger network: Virgin Australia fast-tracks growth plans

Virgin boss Jayne Hrdlicka trekked to a cabin crew training school in Brisbane this morn to deliver this very important update.

Share

CommentComments

Technology

“Truly changes the game”: Travelport unveils next-gen platform

The global travel retail player has new-look platform. However, we have no idea how the guying spinning on his head has anything to do with it.

Share

CommentComments

Hotels

“There was a knife in the pool”: Melbourne’s worst motel hits the market

Melbourne’s most notorious motel is up for sale, and its owners are hoping to get a few million for it.

Share

CommentComments

Destinations

Will Aussies actually be able travel to other countries via New Zealand?

Reports have been circulating about a loophole in the trans-Tasman bubble that could see Aussies travelling beyond the Land of the Long White Cloud.

Share

CommentComments

Events

NCL, Club Med and Globus team up for blockbuster roadshows

ATTN AGENTS: It’s time to get out of your track pants and into your business attire, because one of the first in-person trade events of 2021 is about to land.

Share

CommentComments

Destinations

Upgrades, revitalisation key focuses for Kakadu Tourism in 2021

Kakadu Tourism is upgrading and revitalising its attractions. Sources say the region’s saltwater crocodiles will be equipped with laser beams.

Share

CommentComments